CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 813542

Mr. A. Lee
Marubeni America Corporation
450 Lexington Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of Furfural (CAS 98-01-1) from China.

Dear Mr. Lee:

In your letter dated July 31, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling for furfural.

The applicable subheading will be 2932.12.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing an unfused furan ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure. This provision is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport